Go Back   Winnipesaukee Forum > Winnipesaukee Forums > Boating
[…] I think his official title is Director of the Division of Safety Services. Also remember, as other mentioned, those 3 person Wave Runners are considered boats and not PWC. Let us know how you do and good luck.
__________________
~ Joe Kerr
Joe Kerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2004, 06:08 AM   #7
Skip
Senior Member
 
Skip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dover, NH
Posts: 1,615
Thanks: 256
Thanked 514 Times in 182 Posts
Post clarification of intent

Frank,

You make some excellent points.

Unfortunately (in your case), a careful reading of RSA 270:74 does reveal that in order for enforcement, the commissionerr must designate the area as a cove, the key element being the phrase "...No person shall operate a ski craft in a cove, as designated by the commissioner..." as correctly pointed out by BIZER.

I am sure the legislative intent was as you stated, to ban jet skis (and as SIKSUKR has pointed out, only one or two seat devices fit this classification) from coves 1000' or less across.